C. A. PC-2023-03526
[…] Section 45-53-5. The General Assembly articulated the following standard of review which SHAB was required to apply at the time:
"In hearing the appeal, the [SHAB] shall determine whether: (i) In the case of the denial of an application, the decision of the local review board was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, was reasonable and consistent with local needs[.]" Section 45-53-6(b).
The SHAB also was guided by the following list of non-exclusive factors:
"(1) The consistency of the decision to deny or condition the permit with the approved affordable housing plan and/or approved comprehensive plan;
"(2) The extent to which the community meets or plans to meet housing needs, as defined in an affordable housing plan, including, but not limited to, the ten percent (10%) goal for existing low- and moderate-income housing units as a proportion of year-round housing;
"(3) The consideration of the health and safety of existing residents;
"(4) The consideration of environmental protection; and
"(5) The extent to which the community applies local zoning ordinances and review procedures evenly on subsidized and unsubsidized housing applications alike."