INDEX NO. 651211/2018
[…] Epstein after her employment terminated" (Doc. 120 at 7).
As previously discussed, Dr. Epstein's email, indicating that her resignation was effective February 7, 2018, raises an issue of fact regarding whether her email to Perez on February 9, 2018 violated the non-inducement provision. Therefore, Dr. Epstein's motion seeking dismissal of the second cause of action is denied.
Subpoena
CPLR 3101 provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." Courts have wide discretion in deciding what is material and necessary to the prosecution or defense of an action (see 241 Fifth Ave. Hotel, LLC v GSY Corp., 2014 NY Misc LEXIS 6236, *7-8 [Sup Ct, NY County 2014]).