# 2019-040-016 Claim No. NONE Motion No. M-93052
[…] While this standard clearly places a heavier burden upon a party who has filed late than upon one whose claim is timely, it does not, and should not, require Movant to establish definitively the merit of the claim, or overcome all legal objections thereto, before the Court will permit Movant to file a late claim (Matter of Santana v New York State Thruway Auth., supra at 11-12).
Correction Law § 855(9) provides as follows:
Participation in a temporary release program shall be a privilege. Nothing contained in this article may be construed to confer upon any inmate the right to participate, or to continue to participate, in a temporary release program. The superintendent of the institution may at any time, and upon recommendation of the temporary release committee or of the commissioner or of the chairman of the state board of parole or his designee shall, revoke any inmate's privilege to participate in a program of temporary release in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
As participation in a temporary release program is a privilege and not a right, it has been held that the "removal of an inmate from participation in a work release program does not constitute 'a violation of any cognizable legal right' " (Sanders v State of New York, UID No. 2005-015-516 [Ct Cl, Collins, J., June 14, 2005], quoting People ex