149 Madison LLC v. PSF Shoes Ltd.
[…] (Emphasis added). To the extent that neither party disputes that PSF surrendered the keys to Ternava, 149 Madison's superintendent, doing so was ineffective to the surrender of the demised premises.

To the extent that Defendants argue through multiple affidavits that 149 Madison, through its own actions and those of its agents, tacitly accepted surrender of the Premises, those actions do not change the ironclad language of the Lease. As noted by 149 Madison, General Obligations Law § 15-301 provides that "a written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent," "The writing requirement may apply even if the written agreement does not affirmatively proscribe oral amendments, as long as the written agreement has the effect or requiring written amendment" (61 NY Jur 2d Frauds, Statute of § 148).