14.9 Grams Meth. v. State
[…] Tex.R.Civ.P. 107.

Tucker also contends that the service is defective because the record does not contain the return receipt signed by the addressee. We agree. The record affirmatively demonstrates that the return receipt is not attached to the officer's return as Rule 107 requires.

In view of our holding that the officer's return is defective because the return receipt is not attached, we do not address Tucker's contention that the return is also defective because the return receipt does not contain an official post office postmark as required by Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 136.001 (Vernon 1997). That statute provides:

[A] person may use certified mail with return receipt requested in any case in which registered mail is required by law. The mailing of a notice of hearing, citation, bid request, or other notice, information, or material by certified mail has the same legal effect as if sent by registered mail, if the receipt for the certified mail is validated with an official post office postmark.

The return of service is not a trivial, formulaic document. Primate Constr., Inc. v. Silver, 884 S.W.2d 151, 152 (Tex. 1994). There is no presumption in favor of valid issuance, service, and return of citation in the review of a no-answer default judgment. Uvalde Country Club v.