1467 Bedford Holdings LLC v. Spitzer
[…] They further allege he has trespassed and loiters at the property. It is alleged these activities violate the operating agreement and is harming not merely the financial success of the enterprise but the physical well being of the tenants that reside there. The plaintiffs have moved seeking an injunction preventing the defendant from acting as the owner of the property and from having any interaction with any of the tenants. The defendant opposes the motion and has cross-moved seeking an injunction preventing the plaintiffs from continuing to slander him.

Conclusions of Law

CPLR §6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction "in any action... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgement restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id). A party seeking a preliminary injunction "must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.