No. 1-19-2030
[…] Id. ¶ 23.We find no reason to depart from the 1001 Ogden Partners court's analysis on this issue. We further find support in In re Application of Judgment for Delinquent Taxes for the Year 1981, 190 Ill. App. 3d 908, 910 (1989), in which the court upheld the right of a school district to abolish its working cash fund, transfer its assets to the educational fund, and immediately re-create the working cash fund by issuing working cash bonds, holding that "The district acted within the statutory framework. Its action cannot, therefore, be considered illegal." Additionally, we note that section 20-10 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/20-10) (West 2006)) provides that any school district may "abate its working cash fund at any time" and "direct the transfer at any time of moneys in that fund to any fund or funds of the district most in need of the money ***." This objection is therefore without merit. ¶ 20 We next address the taxpayers' argument that the notices published pursuant to BINA were insufficiently specific because they did not reveal the ultimate use of the bond proceeds.