1400 Broadway Assocs., LLC v. Soho Fashions Ltd.
[…] Plaintiff is also seeking legal fees and costs incurred as a result of Defendant's default, including the legal fees incurred during the settlement negotiations with Mr. Shalom. Section 6 of the Lease provides: "If Tenant shall at any time default hereunder, and if landlord shall institute an action for summary proceedings against Tenant based upon such default, then Tenant will reimburse Landlord for legal expenses and fees thereby incurred by Landlord."

Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR 3212(b), a motion for summary judgment "shall be granted if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party." To defeat a motion for summary judgment, the non-moving party must "produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to require a trial of material questions of fact on which he rests his claim." Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980).

Acceleration Clause