14 Fillm Corp. v. Mid-Island Mortg. Corp.
[…] (Justinian Capital SPC v WestLB AG, 28 NY3d 160, 168 [2016], quoting Gilbert Frank Corp. v Fed. Ins. Co., 70 NY2d 966, 96 [1988]). In deciding the motion, the evidence must be viewed in the "light most favorable to the opponent of the motion and [the court] must give that party the benefit of every favorable inference" (O'Brien v Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, 29 NY3d 27, 37 [2017]). RPAPL §1501 (4)

As pertinent here, RPAPL 1501 (4) provides that "[w]here the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons . . . to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom."

Pursuant to CPLR 213(4), the statute of limitations to foreclose on a mortgage is six years. An acceleration of the entire amount due under a mortgage triggers the start of the statute of limitations (Deutsche Bank Natl.