14 Fillm Corp. v. Mid-Island Mortg. Corp.
[…] Thus, the court is required to treat Pincus Frankel and 14 Fillm Corp. as two separate entities.

As he was no longer the owner when this action was commenced, he was a permissible party, but not a necessary one.

Defendant is arguing, in essence, that Frankel bound plaintiff to the revised loan obligation when he signed the Loan Modification Agreement. That is not the conclusion the court reaches, after considering these unusual facts. The court concludes that defendant may sue Frankel on the Note, but the statute of limitations has run on the mortgage as against plaintiff.

GOL §17-105(3)(a) provides:

"3. A waiver or promise made as provided in this section is effective

a. against (1) the person who made it, to the extent of any interest held by him at the date thereof and (2) any person subsequently acquiring from him any such interest, without giving value or with actual notice of the making of the waiver or promise, to the extent of the interest so acquired."

Here, not only did plaintiff acquire its interest prior to the execution of the Loan Modification Agreement, there is no indication in the record that plaintiff had "actual notice of the making of the . . . promise."