1383 Fair St. v. Steiner
[…] Denny has a valid leasehold . . . but that she does not have the right to sublet that lot to Ms. Steiner . . . . [W]hat oftentimes happens in these cases is there is a lease that would prohibit subletting property . . . . [The right to sublet] is a right that you can contract away. We do not have any contracts . . . in this case that would prohibit Ms. Denny from subletting the lot to Ms. Steiner, which she has done.
Id. at 9-10.

Fair Street's attorney responded, arguing "[T]here is not just a unilateral right to sublet," and pointing the court to former RCW 59.20.073 (2019), which lays out procedures a mobile home lot tenant must follow when they seek to assign their rental agreement and sell their mobile home. Id. at 10. The statute guarantees landlords the ability to screen would-be assignees "on the same basis that the landlord approves or disapproves of any new tenant." Former RCW 59.20.073(5). Counsel conceded that an assignment and a sublease are not the same thing, but argued the statute should nevertheless apply because they "are fairly similar." RP (Jun. 27, 2023) at 10. And Fair Street's counsel noted that in Ms. Steiner's answer, she had claimed Ms.