135 John LLC v. Ciolli
[…] Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 98 NY2d 314, 326; Leon v. Martinez, 84 NY2d 83; Morone v. Morone, 50 NY2d 481; Beattie v. Brown Wood, 243 AD2d 395 [1st Dept 1997]).

Therefore, the first affirmative defense is stricken. The second affirmative defense (failure to join a necessary party) is also stricken. A "necessary party" within the meaning of CPLR § 1001 is a person who ought to be a party if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action (CPLR § 1001[a]). The court has the discretion to excuse their non-joinder if "an effective judgment may be rendered in the absence of the person who is not joined . . ." CPLR § 1001. "The rule serves judicial economy by preventing a multiplicity of suits.