135 E. 57th St., LLC v. Galleria Condo.
[…] There is no evidence that defendant attempted to negotiate an extension of the license with plaintiff in order to allow for the window replacement. Defendant's conduct in this regard was thus unneighborly, at best. However, the court declines at this juncture to order the removal of all protective measures. That is the ultimate injunctive relief sought in this action. Moreover, in its separate motion for a license pursuant to RPAPL § 881, defendant raises a bona fide issue as to whether the protective measures are necessary to enable it to perform the window replacement.

RPAPL § 881 provides in pertinent part:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought.

In support of its motion for a license, defendant submits an affidavit sworn to on June 6, 2007 by Stanford Chan, its architect at IBA. Mr.