13285 The People of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Soma Sengupta, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The evidence was legally insufficient to support the convictions of second-degree criminal possession of forged instrument under Penal Law § 170.25, which requires proof of possession of a forged instrument of a kind specified in Penal Law § 170.10. None of the forged reference letters defendant submitted in support of her application to become a barrister in the United Kingdom was a "[a] deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card ... or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status" (Penal Law § 170.10(1)).