4687-07.
[…] [June 29] Aff., ¶¶ 4[a]-[c], 12-16).
Thereafter, by verified petitions dated March, 2007, Franklin Avenue Members and Propco commenced the within proceedings pursuant CPLR article 78 for, inter alia, declaratory relief and judgment annulling and setting aside the assessments and/or apportionments imposed by the March, 2007 resolution.
The Village respondents move pursuant to CPLR 7804[f] for an order dismissing the verified petitions. The petitions are granted to the extent indicated below.
As defined in Real Property Tax Law § 102) a special assessment "a charge imposed upon benefitted real property in proportion to the benefit received by such property * * *."