4687-07.
[…] The Village respondents move pursuant to CPLR 7804[f] for an order dismissing the verified petitions. The petitions are granted to the extent indicated below.
As defined in Real Property Tax Law § 102) a special assessment "a charge imposed upon benefitted real property in proportion to the benefit received by such property * * *."
Village Law § 22-2200 further provides in part that, "[w]hen the cost of any such local improvements has been determined the board shall apportion and assess the part of the expense to be raised by local assessments upon the lands in such assessment district, according to frontage, area, or otherwise, as the board may determine during the proceedings to be just and equitable * * *."
It is settled that special assessments are presumed to be valid, regular, and legal (Donohue v. Dutchess County Legislature, 277 AD2d 377, 378; Garden Homes Woodlands Co. v.