DOCKET NO. A-1129-12T1
[…] The undisputed testimony at trial before Judge Patrick DeAlmeida, P.J.T.C., revealed that the units were located in a five-story building, originally constructed and operated as rental property. Sometime in 1989, plaintiff's predecessor in interest filed a master deed, subjecting the property to condominium ownership. Each of the six condominium units was assessed separately by defendant, as required by statute. See N.J.S.A. 46:8B-19 ("All property taxes . . . imposed by any taxing authority shall be separately assessed against and collected on each unit as a single parcel, and not on the condominium property as a whole."). During the three tax years at issue, plaintiff owned all six units which it leased to multiple tenants.