DOCKET NO. A-5148-16T3
[…] Because none of the five factors existed here, the court properly denied defendant's motion to transfer.
IV.
Before addressing defendant's remaining arguments, we address plaintiff's argument on cross-appeal that it was entitled to a judgment of possession under N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(c)(4).
Plaintiff argued that it pleaded a cause of action for breach of the lease under N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(c)(4) and defendant was not permitted to cure in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55 by paying the rent arrears. The court determined that N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(c)(4) did not apply. This was error.
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
If, in actions instituted under [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(b)], the tenant or person in possession of the demised premises shall at any time on or before entry of final judgment, pay to the clerk of the court the rent claimed to be in default, together with the accrued costs of the proceedings, all proceedings shall be stopped.
"In construing a statute, our 'overriding goal is to determine as best we can the intent of the Legislature, and to give effect to that intent.'" Bermudez v. Kessler Inst. for Rehab., 439 N.J. Super. 45, 50 (App. Div. 2015) (quoting State v. Hudson, 209 N.J. 513, 529 (2012)).