C.A. PC-2012-4189
[…] Zoning Board of Review of Warwick, 713 A.2d 239, 242 (R.I. 1998), which declared that a dimensional variance could not be granted in conjunction with a use granted by special permit. Lloyd v. Zoning Bd. of Review for City of Newport, 62 A.3d 1078, 1087 (R.I. 2013). In § 45-24-41(d), the General Assembly clarified that "[t]he zoning board of review has the power to grant dimensional variances where the use is permitted by special use permit if provided for in the special use permit sections of the zoning ordinance." The General Assembly also amended § 45-24-42(c), which now states:
"[t]he ordinance additionally may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use. If the special use could not exist without the dimensional variance, the zoning board of review shall consider the special use permit and the dimensional variance together to determine if granting the special use is appropriate based on both the special use criteria and the dimensional variance evidentiary standards."
Our Supreme Court has commented that "the General Assembly intended that a use granted by special-use permit may coexist with a dimensional variance only when a municipality's zoning ordinance so provides." Lloyd, 62 A.3d at 1087.