C. A. S22C-07-002 CAK
[…] Defendant claimed that it is a person adversely affected by Plaintiff's failure under DUCIOA to comply with its obligations under the Cove Declaration and that is was harmed by Plaintiff's prosecution of this lawsuit.
The second is 25 Del. C. § 81-316(a), which provides that, in its efforts under DUCIOA to collect the amounts due to it under the statutory lien, Defendant is entitled to, inter alia, "court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in attempting collection of the same." In defending this action, Defendant was compelled to further litigate - beyond the Court of Common Pleas -- the issue of whether it was entitled to past due assessments and charges. The statute does not provide that only a prevailing plaintiff can recover legal fees and costs.