L & T Index No. 304445/2022
[…] Under the New York City Civil Court Act, amended and supplemental pleadings generally are governed by the CPLR, NYCCCA § 909(b), except that the window for amending pleadings as of right is reduced from 20 to 10 days, NYCCCA § 909(a). The Appellate Term, Second Department, in an unreported decision, has held that neither the CPLR nor the NYCCCA applies in summary nonpayment proceedings, "which are more specifically governed by the RPAPL", Smith v Maya (No 98-770-KC, 1999 WL 1037917 [AT 2nd Dep't 7/23/1999]), which provides a "highly contracted" time frame, including the RPAPL § 732 requirement that the court clerk set a date for trial "not less than three nor more than eight days after joinder of issue". The Smith v Maya Court held that, "Inasmuch it could not have been intended that an answer should be amendable as of right after a trial has been held, the period of 20 days or even 10 days to amend the answer as of right cannot apply to nonpayment proceedings."