11333, Inc. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's
[…] Errors. 11333 identified 12 billing entries that do not appear to relate to this case, totaling $2,010.00. Additional mistakes include duplicate entries on April 26, 2016 ($888.00) and November 17, 2014 ($957.00). Those entries are erroneous. Therefore, $3,855.00 will be deducted from Underwriters' fee request.

In summary, from Underwriters' request for an attorney fee award in the amount of $1,112,137.50, $9,271.00 will be deducted for inadequate description of services because of unnecessary redactions, and $3,855.00 will be deducted for billing errors.

D. Exercise of Discretion

A.R.S. § 12-341.01 authorizes the discretionary award of attorney fees "to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense," which "need not equal or relate to the attorney fees actually paid or contracted." A.R.S. § 12-341.01(B). For the reasons stated above, in the Court's discretion it will award Underwriters their full reasonable attorney fees in the amount of $1,099,011.50. In this Court's discretion, failure to do so would work an injustice in the circumstances of this case.