11333, Inc. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's
[…] On June 13, 2017, Underwriters' and HUB's motions for summary judgment were granted, and judgment was granted in their favor on all of 11333's claims. Underwriters seek an award of attorney fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) in the amount of $1,112,137.50, which is comprised of $124,359.50 The Cavanagh Law Firm billed to Underwriters, which was paid in full by Underwriters, and $987,778.00 Clyde & Co US LLP billed to Underwriters, which also was paid in full by Underwriters.

II. LEGAL STANDARD UNDER A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A)

A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) provides: "In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." Under § 12-341.01(A), attorney fees may be awarded based upon facts that show a breach of contract, the breach of which may also constitute a tort. Sparks v. Republic Nat. Life Ins. Co., 132 Ariz. 529, 543, 647 P.2d 1127, 1141 (1982).