1130-1146 Colgate Ave. Assocs. v. New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] Further, it should be noted that the HQS violation in question is extremely minor.

Finally, since this is a proceeding brought in equity and requires not the payment of monies, but rather affirmative action to be taken on the part of respondent, the requirement of a notice of claim does not apply in this situation.

And, petitioner states a claim in that the Section 8 payments should not have stopped in the first place.

Respondent's Reply

Petitioner asserts it is not required to comply with section 157(1) because "this is a proceeding brought in equity and requires not the payment of monies, but rather, affirmative action to be taken on the part of Respondent." The statute, however, has no such limitation and by its terms applies to "every action or special proceeding for any cause whatsoever, prosecuted or maintained against an authority, other than a claim arising out of a condemnation proceeding."

Contrary to petitioner's claim the violations were not "minor,"