111 W. 57th Inv. v. 111 W57 Mezz Inv'r
[…] The Court disagrees. Even assuming that prior decision covered the same subject matter as the claim asserted by Plaintiff in this case, Justice Sherwood's decision granting a motion to dismiss was not on a decision on the merits of the claims that has preclusive effect here (People ex rel. Spitzer v Applied Card Sys., Inc., 11 N.Y.3d 105, 122 [2008]; Jamalv Caroline Garden Tenants Corp., 173 A.D.3d 843, 84445 [2d Dept 2019]). Putting aside that the decision does not expressly dismiss the claims with prejudice (CPLR 5013 ["A judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent's evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise"), the language used indicates that the determination was based on insufficiency of the pleadings.