3-21-0606
[…] State Farm Insurance Co. v. American Service Insurance Co., 332 Ill.App.3d 31, 36 (2002). The parties in the case at bar do not dispute the material facts; thus, this case can be resolved as a matter of law. As such, the standard of review is de novo.
¶ 19 The crux of the issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by determining that there was an excess accumulation in one of three sub-funds within WPD's General Fund, rather than examining the entirety of the General Fund to make an excess accumulation determination.
¶ 20 Section 5-1 of the Park District Code provides:
"Each Park District has the power to levy and collect taxes on all the taxable property in the district for all corporate purposes. The commissioners may accumulate funds for the purposes of building repairs and improvements and may annually levy taxes for such purposes in excess of current requirements for its other purposes but subject to the tax rate limitation as herein provided.
All general taxes proposed by the board to be levied upon the taxable property within the district shall be levied by ordinance." 70 ILCS 1205/5-1 (West 2016).
¶ 21 Section 5-3 of the Park District Code provides:
"Any park district may levy and collect annually an additional tax *** for all corporate purposes, which tax shall be levied and collected in like manner as the general taxes for such district. Such tax shall be in addition to all other taxes authorized by law to be levied and collected by such district and shall not be included within any limitation of rate contained in this code or any other law, but shall be excluded therefrom and be in addition thereto and in excess thereof.
No such tax shall be levied in any such district until the question of levying such tax has first been submitted to the voters of such district at an election held in such district, and has been approved by a majority of such voters voting thereon. Notice of the referendum shall be given and such election shall be conducted in the manner provided by the general election law." Id. § 5-3.
¶ 22 A taxing body has wide discretion in estimating the amount of money necessary to carry out its lawful objectives, and there is a presumption a taxing body did not abuse its discretion in making its property tax levy. In re Application of the People ex rel.