100 E. Prospect Acquisition Corp. v. McLean
[…] Charles v. Gore, 248 Ill. App. 3d 441,450 (1993). The decisions whether to grant a motion to open judgment by confession or to vacate judgment pursuant to section 2-1301(e) are both matters of discretion for the trial court and will not be disturbed on review absent an abuse of that discretion. In re Haley D, 2011 IL 110886, ¶ 69; Kim v. Kim, 247 Ill. App. 3d 910, 914 (1993).

¶ 21 Section 2-1301(e) provides that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735

ILCS 5/1301(e) (West 2012). Supreme Court Rule 276 provides in full:

"A motion to open a judgment by confession shall be supported by affidavit in the manner provided by Rule 191 for summary judgments, and shall be accompanied by a verified answer which defendant proposes to file.