A-3301-21
[…] N.J.S.A. 42:2C-49(b)(1). When winding up, the LLC shall also, among other tasks, "preserve the company activities and property as a going concern for a reasonable time," "transfer the company's property," and "perform other acts as necessary or appropriate to the winding up." N.J.S.A. 42:2C-49(b)(2).
Finally, an LLC "shall apply its assets to discharge its obligations to creditors, including members that are creditors." N.J.S.A. 42:2C-56(a). Once an LLC's assets are used to satisfy an LLC's debts, the surplus assets, if any, are to be first distributed "to each person owning a transferable interest that reflects contributions made by a member and not previously returned, an amount equal to the value of the unreturned contributions," and next "in equal shares among members and dissociated members." N.J.S.A. 42:2C-56(b)(1)(2).
In this case, Lamson filed a Certificate of Dissolution on September 17, 2019. Once Lamson dissolved, Begraft had a duty to wind up the business and satisfy Lamson's debts using the company's assets.