Alfred V. Acquaviva argued the cause for respondent City of Paterson Planning Board Board.
[…] Appellate review of a trial court's conclusions of law is de novo, and we do not afford special deference to its interpretation of the law or the legal consequences that stem from its fact findings. Little v. KIA Motors Am., Inc., 425 N.J.Super. 82, 90 (App. Div. 2012) (citing Manalapan Realty, LP v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)); Zaman v. Felton, 219 N.J. 199, 216 (2014).
N.J.S.A. 39:4-56 provides: "No person shall drive or conduct a vehicle in such condition, so constructed or so loaded, as to be likely to cause delay in traffic or accident to man, beast or property." N.J.S.A. 39:4-67 provides:
No vehicle or street car shall be permitted by the owner or driver thereof to so occupy a street as to interfere with or interrupt the passage of other street cars or vehicles, nor shall the driver of a vehicle or street car drive such vehicle or street car into an intersection if preceding traffic prevents immediate clearance of the intersection.