Case No. 13-cv-00444-JHP
[…] With respect to Plaintiff's assault and battery claim, the Court notes that, in Oklahoma, "an action for assault and battery will not lie for the force when . . . necessarily committed by a public officer in the performance of any legal duty." Fitzgerald v. Board of County Com'rs for the County of Pottawatomie County, 2010 WL 1410979 (W.D. Okla. April 2, 2010) (internal citations omitted); Burns v. Holcombe, 2010 WL 2756954, at *13 (E.D. Okla. July 12, 2010); Thetford v. Hoehner, 2006 WL 964754, at *6 (N.D. Okla. April 12, 2006); 21 O.S. § 643 ("To use or to attempt to offer to use force or violence upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful in the following cases: . . . When necessarily committed by a public officer in the performance of any legal duty . . ."). In this case, Plaintiff makes no argument and presents no evidence regarding the amount of forced used, but relies solely on his claim that the Officers lacked probable cause to arrest him.