Case No. 13-cv-00444-JHP
[…] (Dkt #2 at 4, ¶¶2-8).
On the summary judgment record, Plaintiff has presented no evidence supporting the argument that Defendants Zeigler and Hacker were acting outside the scope of their employment at the time of the arrest of Plaintiff. For that reason, Defendants Zeigler and Hacker are entitled to summary judgment on any state law tort claims pursued against them in their individual capacities. 51 O.S. §163 ("Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act shall name as defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant . . ."); Carswell v. Okla. State Univ., 995 P.2d 1118, 1123 (Okla. 1999) ("Employees, other than resident physicians and interns, acting within the scope of employment may not be named as defendants in an action based on the Tort Claims Act.").