No private cause of action for failure to report sex abuse
[…] Bd. of Ed., County of Pendleton, et al., No. 31346 (Dec. 3, 2003) that "West Virginia Code § 49-6A-2 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2001) does not give rise to an implied private civil cause of action, in addition to criminal penalties imposed by the statute, for failure to report suspected child abuse where an individual with a duty to report under the statute is alleged to have had reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused and has failed to report suspected abuse." Syl. Pt. 3, Arbaugh.
According to West Virginia Code § 55-7-9 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 2000) "Any person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages." West Virginia Code § 49-6A-2 creates a mandatory duty to report suspected abuse for people working in certain professions.
To determine whether any given statute provides a civil remedy, the Court analyzes the circumstances under a 4-part test. See Syl. Pt. 1, Hurley v.