Victor Mendoza, Complainant, v. John M. McHugh, Secretary, Department of the Army, Agency.
[…] 5. Furnco Construction Corp. v. Waters

    438 U.S. 567 (1978)   Cited 2,180 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a district court was "entitled to consider the racial mix of the work force when trying to make the determination as to motivation" in the employment discrimination context
  6. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,494 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  7. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,696 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  8. Section 794 - Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs

    29 U.S.C. § 794   Cited 12,650 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Adopting ADA standards for Rehabilitation Act claims
  9. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities