08-07-2008
[…] BACKGROUND
In the wake of the tragic events of September 11, 2001, Congress passed
the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), to foster national
security and the protection of our nation's transportation systems.
The ATSA created the Transportation Security Administration (TSA).
One of the responsibilities of TSA is overseeing security screening
of passengers and baggage at airports. 49 U.S.C. � 44935. The ATSA
also contains detailed provisions mandating hiring qualifications for
Transportation Security Screeners. Among other relevant provisions,
section 44935(f)(1)(B)(iii) of the ATSA requires that TSA security
screeners "be able to hear and respond to the spoken voice and to
audible alarms generated by screening equipment in an active checkpoint
environment."
In August 2002, complainant contacted TSA, through its internet
website, to apply for a position as a Transportation Security Screener.
The agency thereafter invited him to Oakridge, Tennessee, to begin
the application process. On August 12, 2002, complainant traveled to