Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd
[…] 6. In re Van Ornum

    686 F.2d 937 (C.C.P.A. 1982)   Cited 29 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Finding common ownership requirement set forth in 37 § C.F.R. 1.321 to be valid, reasoning that it is "desirable to tie both the termination and the ownership of the two patents together"
  7. Section 119 - Benefit of earlier filing date; right of priority

    35 U.S.C. § 119   Cited 270 times   70 Legal Analyses
    Governing claiming priority to an earlier-filed provisional application
  8. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  9. Section 134 - Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 134   Cited 98 times   30 Legal Analyses