01a24131
[…] newspaper article referencing the agency losing a discrimination case;
that in February 2002, he had crossed paths with alleged harassers who
gave him dirty looks and began to whisper to each other; that in March
2002, he was subjected to a �nasty look;� and that in April 2002, he
spoke with a physician wherein he indicated that he felt that he was
being watched and followed.
The agency further determined that complainant was in the Compensated
Work Therapy Program from September 1997 through January 1998 and
this program is authorized under 38 U.S.C. 1718(a) and the statutory
provision specifies that patients in the agency's health care facilities
may provide services for therapeutic and rehabilitative purposes but they
"shall not under these circumstances be held or considered as employees
of the United States for any purposes." Accordingly, the agency concluded
that complainant did not have standing to file an EEO complaint.
The Commission finds that the complaint fails to state a claim under
the EEOC regulations because complainant failed to show that he