Progressive Group Alliance, LLC
[…] 203 F.2d 753 (C.C.P.A. 1953)   Cited 11 times

    Patent Appeal No. 5964. April 15, 1953. John L. Seymour, New York City (N. Douglas Parker, Jr., Washington, D.C., of counsel), for appellant. E.L. Reynolds, Washington, D.C. (Clarence W. Moore, Washington, D.C., of counsel), for Commissioner of Patents. Before GARRETT, Chief Judge, and O'CONNELL, JOHNSON, WORLEY, and COLE, Judges. JOHNSON, Judge. This is an appeal from a decision of the Commissioner of Patents, speaking through the Assistant Commissioner, 92 U.S.P.Q. 287, affirming the conditional

  8. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,616 times   275 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"