Overnite Transportation Co.
[…] (quoting Bennett Industries, Inc., 313 N.L.R.B. No. 254 (June 3, 1994))
  4. N.L.R.B. v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co.

    405 F.2d 1169 (2d Cir. 1968)   Cited 33 times
    In N.L.R.B. v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 405 F.2d 1169 (2nd Cir. 1968) certain supervisors were erroneously included in the bargaining unit.
  5. Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    123 F.3d 760 (3d Cir. 1997)   Cited 3 times
    Concluding that 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(f), providing that failure to request Board review "shall preclude such parties from relitigating, in any subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could have been, raised in a representation proceeding," is an exhaustion requirement that does "not purport to preclude the issues which a reviewing court may consider," and noting that "the Board [would not] have the power to do so"
  6. Texas Pipe Line Company v. N.L.R.B

    296 F.2d 208 (5th Cir. 1961)   Cited 10 times