Nexagen USA, LLC
[…] Before WORLEY, Chief Judge, and RICH, SMITH, ALMOND, and BALDWIN, Judges. RICH, Judge. These are two ex parte trademark appeals from decisions of the Patent Office Trademark Trial and Appeal Board covered in a single opinion, 150 USPQ 70, and argued together in this

  11. Section 1091 - Supplemental register

    15 U.S.C. § 1091   Cited 79 times
    Stating that marks registered on the Supplemental Register "must be capable of distinguishing the applicant's goods or services"
  12. Section 1070 - Appeals to Trademark Trial and Appeal Board from decisions of examiners

    15 U.S.C. § 1070   Cited 12 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "[a]n appeal may be taken to the [TTAB] from any final decision of the examiner in charge of the registration of marks"