McGowen Precision Barrels, LLC v. Proof Research, Inc.
[…] Holding that such a statement must merely be made by the party and offered against that party
  13. Rule 30 - Depositions by Oral Examination

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 30   Cited 16,928 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Upholding a district court's decision not to consider the plaintiff's deposition errata sheets in opposition to a motion for summary judgment when they were untimely
  14. Section 1051 - Application for registration; verification

    15 U.S.C. § 1051   Cited 3,904 times   126 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a filing of a Statement of Use to register a mark
  15. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,605 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"
  16. Section 1064 - Cancellation of registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1064   Cited 921 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Allowing a petition to cancel a certification mark if the registered owner "discriminately refuses to certify" qualifying goods or services