Matter of Soram
[…] 11. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,055 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  12. Section 273a - Endangerment of child

    Cal. Pen. Code § 273a   Cited 2,422 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing offenses against children
  13. Section 2C:24-4 - Endangering welfare of children

    N.J. Stat. § 2C:24-4   Cited 1,407 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing the same, but replacing, from the 1984 version, "third degree" with "second degree" and "fourth degree" with "third degree"
  14. Section 16-5-70 - Cruelty to children

    Ga. Code § 16-5-70   Cited 381 times
    Defining second degree child cruelty as occurring "when person with criminal negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain"
  15. Section 6303 - Definitions

    23 Pa. C.S. § 6303   Cited 309 times
    Adopting culpability definitions provided in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302
  16. Section 30-6-1 - Abandonment or abuse of a child

    N.M. Stat. § 30-6-1   Cited 284 times   1 Legal Analyses