Matter of Soram
[…] 17. Section 13-3623 - Child or vulnerable adult abuse; emotional abuse; classification; exceptions; definitions

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3623   Cited 214 times
    Adopting § 8-201's definition of abuse
  18. Section 726.6 - Child endangerment

    Iowa Code § 726.6   Cited 209 times
    Classifying child endangerment as a class "C" felony when serious injury results
  19. Section 200.508 - Abuse, neglect or endangerment of child: Penalties; definitions

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508   Cited 170 times
    Defining "abuse or neglect"
  20. Section 53-21 - Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Sale of children

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-21   Cited 163 times
    Defining the crime of "Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children" to include any person who "wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child . . . to be placed in such situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered"