Matter of E-R-M
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1225   Cited 1,299 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Setting standard for credible fear as "a significant possibility, taking into account the ... statements made by the alien ... and such other facts as are known to the officer, that the alien could establish eligibility for asylum"
  11. Section 245.2 - Application

    8 C.F.R. § 245.2   Cited 500 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting USCIS authority to adjudicate applications for adjustment of status outside of removal proceedings
  12. Section 217.4 - Inadmissibility and deportability

    8 C.F.R. § 217.4   Cited 59 times
    Providing that removal of a VWP entrant "shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability"