Matter of E-R-M-F- A-S-M
[…] 10. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,905 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  11. Section 287.3 - Disposition of cases of aliens arrested without warrant

    8 C.F.R. § 287.3   Cited 149 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that an alien arrested without a warrant and placed in formal proceedings be apprised of the reason for his arrest, his right to representation, and that any statement he makes may be used against him in a subsequent proceeding
  12. Section 287.8 - Standards for enforcement activities

    8 C.F.R. § 287.8   Cited 116 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Limiting use of deadly force
  13. Section 1003.4 - Withdrawal of appeal

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.4   Cited 32 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Beginning with how "[i]n any case in which an appeal has been taken, the party taking the appeal may file a written withdrawal thereof with the office at which the notice of appeal was filed"