Matter of Cabrera
[…] Holding that restitution ordered as part of a criminal sentence is a criminal penalty
  11. Section 1101 - Definitions

    8 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 16,712 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
  12. Section 3663A - Mandatory restitution to victims of certain crimes

    18 U.S.C. § 3663A   Cited 5,445 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Granting these categories of restitution to victims "in any case"
  13. Section 3013 - Special assessment on convicted persons

    18 U.S.C. § 3013   Cited 4,817 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Specifying the amount of money courts "shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States"