Mar Salle Convalescent Home
[…] 11. Section 552 - Public information; agency rules, opinions, orders, records, and proceedings

    5 U.S.C. § 552   Cited 12,408 times   559 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the Court's entering of a “Stipulation and Order” approving the parties' terms of dismissal did not amount to a “court-ordered consent decree” that would render the plaintiff the prevailing party
  12. Section 554 - Adjudications

    5 U.S.C. § 554   Cited 1,043 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to agencies to "issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty."
  13. Section 557 - Initial decisions; conclusiveness; review by agency; submissions by parties; contents of decisions; record

    5 U.S.C. § 557   Cited 747 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that in an administrative appeal, the agency "has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule"