James F. Mattil, Complainant, v. Hillary Rodham Clinton, Secretary, Department of State, Agency.
[…] City of Dundee

    682 F.2d 897 (11th Cir. 1982)   Cited 984 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that where a supervisor makes sexual overtures to employees of both genders, or where the conduct is equally offensive to male and female workers, the conduct may be actionable under state law, but it is not actionable as harassment under Title VII because men and women are accorded like treatment
  11. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,833 times   132 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  12. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,775 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  13. Section 794 - Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs

    29 U.S.C. § 794   Cited 12,764 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Adopting ADA standards for Rehabilitation Act claims
  14. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities