Issac K.,1 Complainant, v. Dr. Mark T. Esper, Secretary, Department of the Army, Agency.
[…] Holding employer's subjective hiring criteria to be nonpretextual where the subjective factors considered were articulated and generally relevant to the job
  7. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,500 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  8. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities

    29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,303 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Adopting standards for ADA claims under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 12112, which forbids discrimination "against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability . . ."
  9. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 229 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  10. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 140 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"
  11. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals