In the Matter of Walsh and Pollard
[…] 14. Section 1201 - Issuance of visas

    8 U.S.C. § 1201   Cited 354 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting consular officers the authority to issue a visa to an immigrant "who has made proper application therefor"
  15. Section 1361 - Burden of proof upon alien

    8 U.S.C. § 1361   Cited 339 times
    Providing that the burden of proof to show time, place, and manner of entry into the United States shifts to the alien once alienage is established
  16. Section 1104 - Powers and duties of Secretary of State

    8 U.S.C. § 1104   Cited 146 times
    Granting the Secretary of State control over administration and enforcement of the immigration laws "relating to the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas"
  17. Section 214.2 - Special requirements for admission, extension, and maintenance of status

    8 C.F.R. § 214.2   Cited 462 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Restating cap in 8 U.S.C. § 1184(g)(l)
  18. Section 41.51 - Treaty trader, treaty investor, or treaty alien in a specialty occupation