In the Matter of McMullen
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,899 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  12. Section 1251 - Transferred

    8 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 2,159 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Delineating crimes that make alien deportable
  13. Section 1253 - Penalties related to removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1253   Cited 1,132 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Establishing an exception to withholding for a dangerous alien who has been convicted of a "particularly serious crime," defined to include an "aggravated felony"
  14. Section 208.7 - Employment authorization

    8 C.F.R. § 208.7   Cited 70 times
    Providing that "the [employment authorization] application shall be submitted no earlier than 150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application submitted in accordance with §§ 208.3 and 208.4 has been received"
  15. Section 208.5 - Special duties toward aliens in custody of DHS

    8 C.F.R. § 208.5   Cited 42 times

    (a)General.