In the Matter of L---- R
[…] 3. Johnson v. the State

    39 Tex. Crim. 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 1898)   Cited 22 times
    Stating that after the court accepts a defendant's guilty plea, "there must be a jury impaneled to assess his punishment and evidence submitted to enable them to decide thereon"
  4. Brown v. the State

    32 Tex. Crim. 119 (Tex. Crim. App. 1893)   Cited 20 times

    No. 3. Decided May 6, 1893. 1. Constitutional Law — Legislation at Special Session — Governor's Proclamation as to Matters to be Considered. — It is provided by article 4, section 8, of the State Constitution, that when the Governor convenes the Legislature on extraordinary occasions, "his proclamation therefor shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened;" and by section 40 of article 3 it is also provided, that "when the Legislature shall be convened in special session

  5. Harris v. the State

    46 S.W. 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 1898)

    No. 1568. Decided June 24, 1898. 1. Bill of Exceptions.