In re Song
[…] (Emphasis added.) But according to section 212(a)(4)(B)(ii), "the Attorney General may also consider any affidavit of support." (Emphasis added.) However, under section 212(a)(4)(C)(ii) of the Act, aliens with immediate relative status or family-based preference classification are inadmissible unless "the person petitioning for the alien's admission . . . has executed an affidavit of support . . . with respect to such alien." Although fiancé(e) visa holders differ in certain respects from aliens in those categories, see Matter of Sesay, 25 I&N Dec. at 439-40, the governing regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(b) (2018) explicitly makes them subject to the same statutory requirement. That regulation provides:

Affidavit of support sponsors. The following individuals must execute an affidavit of support on behalf of the intending immigrant in order for the intending immigrant to be found admissible on public charge grounds:
(1) For immediate relatives and family-based immigrants. The person who filed a relative, orphan or fiancé(e) petition, the approval of which forms the basis of the intending immigrant's eligibility to apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status as an immediate relative or a family-based immigrant, must execute a [sic] an affidavit of support on behalf of the intending immigrant. If the intending immigrant is the beneficiary of more than one approved immigrant visa petition, it is the person who filed the petition that is actually the basis for the intending immigrant's eligibility to apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status who must file the an [sic] affidavit of support.

(Emphases added.)

The respondent argues that, as a matter of policy, it is unreasonable for Congress to require a fiancé(e) visa holder who complied with the terms of the visa but was later divorced to provide an affidavit of support only from the petitioner. This assertion is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute and regulations. We find further support for our conclusion in the history and context of the provisions regarding affidavits of support.

For well over 100 years, our immigration laws have included a ground of inadmissibility for persons who are likely to become a public charge. See 84 Interpreter Releases, No. 47, Dec. 10, 2007, at 2849, 2850 & n.3. However, the concept of a legally binding affidavit of support was only introduced in 1996 and implemented on December 19, 1997. Id. at 2851; see also Affidavits of Support on Behalf of Immigrants, 62 Fed.