Concerns with the IJ's unclear language become more apparent when contrasted with the language used by the IJ
[…] Matter of R-C-R, 28 I.&N. Dec. 74 (BIA 2020)(three-Member decision)
Concerns with the IJ's unclear language become more apparent when contrasted with the language used by the IJ in Matter of R-C-R-, 28 I & N Dec. 74, 76 n.4 (BIA 2020), in which the BIA found that the IJ's rejection of a late-filed application did not violate due process. There, the IJ said:
Laborin-Ledes's contention that the IJ erred in admitting into evidence untimely submissions from the Department of Homeland Security fails because the IJ has wide latitude to control filing deadlines for the admission of evidence. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (2019) ("The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any."); see also Matter of R-C-R-, 28 I. &N. Dec. 74, 83 (BIA 2020) ("After an Immigration Judge has set a firm deadline for filing an application for relief, the respondent's opportunity to file the application may be deemed waived . . . if the deadline passes without submission of the application