In re Pena
[…] Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  13. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,036 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  14. Section 1229b - Cancellation of removal; adjustment of status

    8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,205 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General discretion to cancel the removal of an alien who has “been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a ... parent who is ... a United States citizen”
  15. Section 1.2 - Definitions

    8 C.F.R. § 1.2   Cited 89 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[a]rriving alien" as "an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States"