In re Ortiz
[…] 8. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,949 times   71 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  9. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,053 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  10. Section 1201 - Issuance of visas

    8 U.S.C. § 1201   Cited 371 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting consular officers the authority to issue a visa to an immigrant "who has made proper application therefor"
  11. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  12. Section 1543 - Forgery or false use of passport

    18 U.S.C. § 1543   Cited 146 times